Privacy Policy

Information posted publicly on these and other social media platforms and third party websites such as tripadvisor.com are all available for others to see. We may collect, hold and make use of any information that you make public when you use any such third party services for the purposes of our business.

Where the functionality of our website allows you to login to your account using your login information from a social media platform such as Facebook, you authorise us to disclose your login information, such as your name, email address and encrypted access information to the social media platform to enable the platform to verify your details. You authorise us to collect and use such verification information to provide you access to your account and as otherwise set out in this Policy. The information available to us from a social media platform is affected by the privacy settings you establish with that platform.

All third party services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of the relevant third party, for which we are not responsible. If you do not want to provide Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make information publicly available, you should not use their particular service.

Purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

to provide you with the products and services you have requested, including to book and provide accommodation, to facilitate payment of such products and services, to confirm relevant details in relation to your booking (such as arrival details) and to identify you when we provide those products and services;to manage health and safety in relation to your stay with us

  • to optimise your experience as either a customer of our products and services or as a user of our websites;
  • to conduct our business, which may include reviewing, analysing and improving our own processes;
  • to communicate with you, which includes responding to any message or enquiry you send us and identifying you when you want to communicate with us;
  • to take any action in any case of dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and us, or between you and any other person with respect to our business;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including requirements we have with our insurance or payment providers;
  • any other purpose made known to you when collecting the Personal Information.

Other sections of this Policy also set out other specific situations in which your information is collected, used and disclosed.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act, or in any other manner with your consent.

Other Disclosures of Personal Information

Except as stated in this Policy, we do not otherwise share your Personal Information without your consent, except where permitted by the Act, unless we believe it is necessary:

  • to enforce our terms and conditions, or where we are legally required to do so;
  • for us or other authorised agencies to detect, investigate, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • to otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others; or
  • for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the Management of Personal Information.

Management of Personal Information

We use third-party service providers to facilitate your payment and manage your bookings. In general, these third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

We currently use Windcave Payment Gateway (Windcave) to process your payments. Windcave collect and hold your payment information to perform payment services in respect of your booking. Windcave will only make available to us the information collected by them as required to enable us to confirm payment and provide the services you have requested. Any credit card details stored for payments are done so on the Windcave system. No credit card information is stored by us and Windcave protects your credit card information – at a minimum – to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS). The payment information collected by Windcave is subject to Windcave’s privacy policy.  For further information, please read Windcave’s privacy policy, available here. If you do not agree with how Windcave will handle your Personal Information then you must not make bookings through our website.  We may change our payment processor at any time.

Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, your Personal Information we collect is held by us. Our address is set out below.

Your Rights

You have the right of access to, and to request the correction of, your Personal Information. To access or request a correction of any of your Personal Information, please contact us as follows:

Email: stay@hanmervillas.co.nz

Address: Hanmer Lodge Lake Villas, Rutherford Crescent, Hanmer Springs 7334, New Zealand

We endeavour to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes we encourage you to contact us to update that Personal Information.

If a dispute arises between us and we cannot resolve it with you, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on investigations@privacy.org.nz.

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand.

250px-hanmer-lodge-lake-villas-logo-WHITE-TRANSPARENT

Hanmer Lodge Lake Villas

Rutherford Crescent,
Hanmer Springs

Phone: (03) 315 5352, or 027 3155352
Email: stay@hanmervillas.co.nz

FOLLOW US

You can follow Hanmer Lodge Lake Villas on Facebook and Instagram

© 2020 Hanmer lodge lake villas, New Zealand

 Site designed by Seekom